car, mechanic, automobile, mechanical, auto repair shop, repairs, maintenance. How shops set an auto repair labor rate by state
Photo by danvolks99 on Pixabay

Guides

How shops set an auto repair labor rate by state

An auto repair labor rate by state is a starting point, not a formula. Compare four pricing methods and use local costs to set your shop’s rate.

What to take away

  • Auto repair labor rates vary widely; an auto repair labor rate by state is a starting point, not a single national figure. Posted door rates in the United States commonly run from about $85 to $220 per hour, and most independent shops post between $110 and $160.
  • State benchmarks are starting points, not answers. California metro shops often post $150 to $230, while rural Ohio shops often post $80 to $130.
  • The spread tracks local wages, rent and dealer competition more than it tracks the repair itself.
  • BLS mean wages for automotive service technicians and mechanics range roughly from $38,000 to $72,000 a year by state, so the wage bill alone explains much of the gap.
  • A rate is defensible when it covers technician pay, overhead and a margin you can name out loud.
  • Copying a rate from another state is the most common pricing error small shops make.

Selected posted door rates

Exact door rates are local. The ranges below are typical posted independent rates, not a national survey or a BLS figure. Metro rates sit at the top. Rural rates sit at the bottom.

StateTypical posted independent door rateWhat sets the number
California$150 to $230 per hour in the Bay Area and Los Angeles; $125 to $175 inlandHigh rent, strict emissions work, EV repair, dealer competition
New York$140 to $220 in the New York City metro; $105 to $160 upstateMetro rent and dealer density; lower upstate volume
Washington$140 to $210 in the Seattle metro; $110 to $165 east of the CascadesTechnician wages and cost of living
Massachusetts$130 to $200 in the Boston metro; $105 to $155 in western countiesHigh wages and an older vehicle fleet
Illinois$120 to $185 in Chicago; $95 to $150 downstateDealer competition and property tax
Texas$110 to $180 in Austin and Dallas; $90 to $145 in rural countiesFast growth and varied commercial rent
Florida$110 to $175 in Miami and Tampa; $90 to $140 in smaller marketsSeasonal demand and insurance costs
Colorado$120 to $190 in Denver and Boulder; $100 to $155 on the Western SlopeWages and tourism traffic
Arizona$110 to $175 in Phoenix and Scottsdale; $95 to $145 in rural areasPopulation growth and heat-related repair
Georgia$100 to $165 in Atlanta; $85 to $135 in rural countiesLower wages and strong dealer presence
Ohio$95 to $155 in Columbus and Cleveland; $80 to $130 in rural countiesManufacturing wages and older independent shops
Michigan$100 to $165 in the Detroit metro; $85 to $135 outstateDealer concentration and union wages
Pennsylvania$110 to $175 in Philadelphia and Pittsburgh; $90 to $140 in rural countiesTwo metro markets and older commercial rent
North Carolina$100 to $165 in Charlotte and Raleigh; $85 to $135 in rural countiesGrowth and moderate wages
Tennessee$95 to $155 in Nashville; $80 to $130 in rural countiesLower rents and a technician shortage

Four pricing methods for a posted rate

Four pricing postures, not four companies. Each one is a way a US shop sets its posted hourly rate, and each produces a different number in the same town.

  • The state median rate, pulled from local shop surveys and competitor websites.
  • The wage-plus-overhead build, where you start from technician pay and add your own costs.
  • The dealer-adjacent rate, set just under the franchised dealer in your metro.
  • The flat-rate menu price, where the customer sees a job total rather than an hourly figure.

These are the options. Everything below tests them on the same criteria. The state rate ranges above offer local context; each method offers a different way to set a posted hourly rate.

The criteria that matter

What it measures

Technician wage floor
Local pay for a competent tech
Overhead per billable hour
Rent, tools, software, insurance
Market tolerance
What nearby shops already charge
Billable-hour recovery
Share of paid hours per tech
Customer mix
Retail, fleet, warranty work
State door-rate benchmark
Posted rates in your state and metro

Why it decides the number

Technician wage floor
Sets the hard floor under any rate
Overhead per billable hour
Often larger than the wage itself
Market tolerance
Caps what you can post without losing volume
Billable-hour recovery
A low rate with high recovery beats a high rate with idle bays
Customer mix
Warranty labor rates are often set by the payer, not you
State door-rate benchmark
Gives a starting band before your own costs

Wage data by state is published by the Bureau of Labor Statistics, and it is the cleanest input you have. It is not a rate. It is a cost.

Option by option

State median rate. You read what other shops post and land in the middle. Fast, and it keeps you inside the local band. It fails when the shops you copied are losing money, which is common in older independent markets.

Wage-plus-overhead build. You add technician pay, your real overhead and a target margin, then divide by realistic billable hours. This is the only method that tells you whether a rate is survivable. It takes an afternoon of bookkeeping.

Dealer-adjacent rate. You sit 10 to 20 percent under the franchised dealer. It works in metros where the dealer sets customer expectations. It fails in rural counties where no dealer exists.

Flat-rate menu price. The customer sees a brake job total, not an hourly figure. It hides rate sensitivity and rewards good estimating. It fails on diagnostic work, where time is genuinely unknown.

A posted rate is a promise about your cost structure. If you cannot explain the number to a technician who asks for a raise, the number is a guess.

Where each one wins

State median wins for a new shop with no cost history and no reputation. You need a number today, and the local band is a fair starting point. In Georgia or Tennessee, that band often starts lower than it does in Washington or Massachusetts.

Wage-plus-overhead wins for any shop with two or more bays and steady volume. It is the method that survives a rent increase or a technician pay bump. Pair it with the margin math in auto repair shop margins, explained down to the break-even point before you post anything.

Dealer-adjacent wins in dense metros with strong dealer presence and customers who compare. It also wins for shops doing late-model work that dealers also handle.

Flat-rate menu wins on high-volume maintenance: oil, tires, brakes, batteries. It also wins for shops whose customers ask for a total before they ask for a rate.

Example: two shops, same repair

A front brake job on a common midsize sedan takes about 1.5 book hours. A shop posting $120 an hour quotes $180 in labor. A shop posting $180 an hour quotes $270 for the same work.

Same brake job, two posted rates

  • Shop A at $120/hr$180
  • Shop B at $180/hr$270
  • Customer sees$90

The second shop is not necessarily overpriced. If its rent, software and insurance run higher per billable hour, the higher number may carry the same margin. The customer sees a $90 gap. The owner sees two different cost structures.

What none of them solve

No rate method fixes low billable-hour recovery. If your technicians are paid for 40 hours and only 22 are billed, every rate above is built on sand. Track recovery before you raise the posted number, and read auto repair shop tech stack and performance metrics in 2027 for the reporting that makes it visible.

No method sets warranty labor rates either. Under the Magnuson-Moss Warranty Act, a manufacturer offering a written warranty must let you use non-original parts. It cannot condition coverage on dealer-only service.

The labor rate it pays is a separate negotiation. The FTC business guide to federal warranty law explains the obligation. Your posted retail rate and your warranty rate are two different numbers.

No method prices diagnostic time well. Customers resist paying for an answer they cannot see. Many shops now charge a stated diagnostic fee and credit it toward the repair. The IRS treats business expenses such as these fees as deductible when they are ordinary and necessary, which IRS Publication 535 covers.

Common questions

What is a normal labor rate for an independent shop in the US?

Most independents post between $110 and $160 an hour, with metro shops at the top of that band and rural shops below it. Treat that as illustrative, not as a national standard. State ranges above show where your market sits.

What is a typical labor rate by state?

California and New York metro shops often post $140 to $230. Texas, Florida and Georgia shops often post $100 to $180. Ohio, Michigan and Tennessee shops often post $80 to $165. These examples show how posted rates can vary; they are not a complete state-by-state schedule or fixed state rates.

Should I match the dealer rate near me?

Sitting slightly under the dealer works in metros where customers compare. Check your own overhead first, because a dealer rate can be below your break-even.

Do labor rates differ by repair type?

Yes. Body work, heavy truck and EV high-voltage work often carry separate rates. Standard mechanical work usually carries one posted number.

How often should I review the posted rate?

Once a year at minimum, and any time technician wages or rent move. A rate left unchanged for three years is a pay cut.

More in Guides

Latest from Field Desk