A car is on a lift in an auto shop. Mechanics are working on it while tools and equipment are scattered on the ground. The shop is filled with various items related to car repair. Starting an auto repair shop: the real startup costs and how owners fund them
Photo by Shixart1985 on Wikimedia Commons, CC BY 2.0

Guides

Starting an auto repair shop: the real startup costs and how owners fund them

Opening a shop means pricing the bays, lifts and payroll before the first ticket, then choosing the loan that matches how fast cash comes back.

What to take away

  • Starting an auto repair shop with two bays typically costs $150,000 to $400,000, and payroll is the line most owners underestimate.
  • Lifts, compressors and diagnostic tooling are costs you can quote today. Working capital is the one you cannot.
  • SBA 7(a) and 504 loans, equipment financing, vendor terms and an equity partner are the routes most owners use.
  • Every figure below is dated and sourced, or written as arithmetic you run with your own numbers.
  • Confirm licensing with your state DMV or BAR-equivalent regulator, and tax treatment with a CPA.

This article gives general business information, not legal, tax or safety advice. Shop licensing and repair-authorization rules vary by state and municipality, so confirm current requirements before you sign a lease.

What it actually costs to open

Start with the building, because it sets every other number. A two-post lift from Rotary, BendPak or Challenger costs about $4,000 to $8,000 installed. A four-post alignment rack, such as a Hunter, runs $25,000 to $60,000. A 3,000 to 5,000 square foot lease in a secondary market usually asks first and last month plus a deposit.

Tooling is the second block. A single technician's hand tools and box commonly run $10,000 to $25,000, and most new shops buy one or two sets rather than a full bench. A full-function scan tool from Autel or Launch runs $1,200 to $4,000.

An 80-gallon two-stage compressor from Quincy or Ingersoll Rand adds $1,500 to $4,000. A tire changer and balancer pair from Hunter or Coats runs $3,000 to $12,000.

Diagnostic subscriptions to Mitchell 1, ALLDATA or Identifix bill monthly per user, so price them as recurring cost, not startup cost. Quotes commonly land between $100 and $250 a month per user. Shop management software such as Shopmonkey or Tekmetric adds roughly $150 to $400 a month, and QuickBooks commonly runs $30 to $100 a month.

Then come the invisible lines. General liability and garagekeepers coverage for a small shop is commonly quoted at $3,000 to $12,000 a year. Add opening parts inventory at $10,000 to $30,000, a launch marketing budget, signage, and six months of fixed cost as working capital.

LineTypical rangeNotes
Lease, deposit and buildout$30,000 to $120,000Varies most by market
Lifts and alignment rack$15,000 to $70,000Quote before signing
Air compressor and air lines$2,000 to $8,000Piped to each bay
Tire changer and balancer$3,000 to $12,000Only if you sell tires
Hand tools and diagnostic gear$15,000 to $40,000Per technician
Insurance and software$6,000 to $18,000 per yearRecurring
Opening parts inventory$10,000 to $30,000Tied to service mix
Signage and launch marketing$2,000 to $10,000One-time
Working capitalSix months fixed costThe line owners skip

For a two-bay shop, the total usually lands between $150,000 and $400,000. Hold six months of fixed cost, which on $20,000 a month is $120,000. The auto repair shop startup and market guide puts those numbers next to the demand in a specific market.

The funding options owners use: SBA loans, equipment financing and vendor terms

Most shops stack two of these routes rather than picking one. SCORE mentors and Small Business Development Centers advise owners at no cost before you apply.

SBA 7(a) loans. The workhorse for shops without heavy real estate. The SBA's own business guide walks through eligibility, and most borrowers apply through a participating bank.

Terms commonly run ten years, and lenders want a business plan, projections and a personal guarantee. The maximum loan is $5 million. Rates are capped at a spread over prime, commonly 2.25% to 2.75% on larger loans.

SBA 504 loans. Built for owner-occupied real estate and long-life equipment. If you are buying the building or a $60,000 alignment rack, this pairs a bank loan with a certified development company.

Rates on the certified development company debenture are fixed. Terms stretch to 20 years on real estate and 10 years on equipment, and borrowers typically put 10% down.

Equipment financing. Written against the lift or the diagnostic tooling itself, usually three to seven years. Faster to close than an SBA package and easier to qualify for, but the rate is higher and the equipment is the collateral.

Specialty lenders such as Crest Capital and Balboa Capital quote these loans. Snap-on Credit and Matco finance tool purchases directly. Rates commonly land in the high single digits to mid teens.

Vendor terms and supplier credit. Parts jobbers often extend net-30 or net-60 terms to a new account, and some offer a small discount for early payment. This is not startup capital, but it is the cheapest float a shop gets, and it buys time while receivables build.

Equity partner or family capital. Slower to arrange and it costs ownership, but it survives a slow first winter when a lender will not. Put the split in writing before money moves.

Business credit cards. Useful for tooling and software, dangerous for payroll. Treat them as a bridge, never as the plan. APRs commonly run 20% to 29%, so carrying a $10,000 balance for a year costs $2,000 or more in interest.

SBA microloans. Up to $50,000 through a nonprofit intermediary, with terms that usually run no longer than six years. Best for tools, opening inventory or a small buildout when a bank package is out of reach.

Payroll is the number owners miss

Technician pay is the largest recurring cost in most shops, and the Bureau of Labor Statistics publishes wage data by metro area. Those figures exclude self-employed owners, so add your own burden. As of 2026, posted rates commonly run from the low $20s to the high $30s an hour, with master technicians above that.

Burden means payroll taxes, workers' compensation, health coverage and paid time off on top of the wage. It commonly adds 20% to 35%. If your posted rate is $W per hour and burden runs B percent, your true cost per technician hour is W times (1 + B/100). Run that against your effective labor rate before you hire.

Auto repair shop pay rates and labor costs turn those bands into a monthly figure you can put in a projection.

Two checks before you commit

First, does the loan payment fit inside the break-even car count? Divide fixed monthly cost by your average repair order, and you have the tickets per month you must write. If that number exceeds your bays' realistic throughput, the funding is too large.

Second, does the service mix match the tooling you are financing? Buying an alignment rack before you have the car count to fill it is the classic overrun. The step-by-step account of how to start an auto repair shop sequences equipment against demand.

Where the money comes back

Cash returns through the bay, not the bank. A shop that turns two cars per bay per day at a $450 average repair order generates more than one that turns one car at $800, because the fixed cost is spread wider.

That is why working capital matters more than the equipment list. A slow month with a loan payment due is survivable; a slow month with no float is not. Where that first year is most likely to work is the question behind best markets for an auto repair shop.

Common questions

How much do I need to open a two-bay shop?

Plan on $150,000 to $400,000, with the spread driven mostly by lease cost and whether you buy or finance the lifts. Hold back six months of fixed cost as working capital, because the first winter is rarely the busy one.

Which SBA loan fits an auto repair shop?

The 7(a) suits most shops, especially when you are leasing the building. The 504 makes sense when you are buying real estate or long-life equipment, since it pairs a bank loan with a certified development company.

What do new owners forget to budget?

Payroll burden and working capital. Wages are visible; payroll taxes, workers' compensation and paid time off are not, and they can add a third to your labor cost. Confirm your own rates with a CPA.

Can I open a shop on business credit cards?

For tooling and software, yes. For payroll and lease deposits, no. APRs commonly run 20% to 29%, and a $10,000 balance carried for a year costs $2,000 or more.

Do I need a license before I open?

Yes, and the requirement is set by your state, not by this article. Start with your state DMV or the BAR-equivalent regulator, then check local zoning and waste rules. The IRS starting a business page covers structure and recordkeeping.

More in Guides

Latest from Field Desk